membersIssuesFIEC EventsFIEC Whats NewFEIC Contact Us


Return to Conference Home


                                 SUNDAY, MARCH 25


7 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Half-day Fishing Charter

Co-Chairs: Rachael Izdepski, Saga Environmental; Randy Drake, Hydro Solutions; Chuck Ross, Evoqua, Inc.

7:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

FBEC Golf Outing at Twin Warriors Golf Course

Co-Chairs: Robert Brown, Bolton & Menk, Inc.; Rick Blank, P-Tec DAF Systems; Reggie Prime, Symbiont


9 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Historic Albuquerque Tour

Co-Chairs: Janet Goodfellow, Geosyntec Consulting; Bernie Sheff ES Engineering; Chris Ulmer, Building Crafts

3 - 5 p.m.


4:30 - 5 p.m.

Session Chair & Co-Chair Meeting

5 - 5:30 p.m.

First Timers Reception

6 - 7:30 p.m.

Welcome Reception

8 - 11 p.m.

Hospitality Suite




7-8 a.m.


7 a.m. - Noon


8 - 8:45 a.m.

Welcome & Opening Remarks from 2018 FBEC Chair & Santa Ana Pueblo Tribe

8:45 - 9:30 a.m.

Keynote Speaker: "Creating a Culture of Environmentality"

Angie Renner, Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.


9:30 - 9:45 a.m.


9:45 - 10:45 a.m.

Session 1: Energy Sourcing & Management

Chair: Walter Kraus, Weston Foods
Co-Chair: Dan Burgard, Cascade Earth Sciences


A Series of Case Studies for Energy Demand Management - Darren Borden, Energy Management Engineer, Weston Foods; Dino DeFilipis, General Manager & Auditor, AirNergy Management Services

The Energy Sustainability Assessment Case Study - Chris Wolfe, Senior Regional Manager - Environmental/Sustainability, Bimbo Bakeries 

10:45 - 11 a.m.


11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Session 2: Drivers to Improve Air Quality

Chair: Joan Giuliani, MillerCoors
Co-chair: Jasmine Sodemann, Gannett Fleming; Rachael Izdepski, Saga Environmental & Engineering


Energy Independence Using Renewable Carbon-Neutral or Carbon-Free Resources - Sara Drescher, Attorney, Forest County Potawatomi Community 

How Beer Can Have a Positive Impact on Air Quality - Cheri Chastain, Sustainability Manager, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.


12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Lunch & Session 3: Regulatory Updates/Hot Topics

Chair: Steve Muilenburg, Jack Links
Co-chair: Stephen Nelson, Coal Creek Environmental


Staying on Top in a Stringently Regulated Region - Air Quality & Noise - Raffaela Malfara, Weston Foods (Canada); Brand Bergeron, RWDI

Environmental Initiatives & Priorities Under the @RealDonaldTrump Administration - Kirk Maag, Partner, Stoel Rives LLP

1:45 - 3:15 p.m.

Ad-hoc Session: EHS Recruitment

Chair: Bob Zimmerman, Campbell Soup Co
Co-chair: Joe Volpe, Geosyntec Consultants

Presenters: Masai Lawson, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; Josh Milleson, Land O'Lakes; Paul Simpson, Monogram Foods; Justin Olson, World Water Works

1:45 - 3:15 p.m.

Ad-hoc Session: Public Data Risk & Online Environmental Records

Chair: Joe Herrud, Leprino Foods
Co-chair: Jasmine Sodemann, Gannett Fleming

Presenters: Sarah Walls, Cantey-Hanger; Leprino Foods, Basic American Foods, PepsiCo

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Poster Set-up

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Steering Committee Meeting

4:45 - 5:45 p.m.

Poster Session & Social Hour

Chair: Jane Kettler, Johnsonville Sausage, LLC
Co-chair: Lloyd Snyder, Woodard & Curran

1. Ken's Foods Chooses an MBR Technology For Treating Challenging High-Strength Wastewater - Kens Foods; Shannon Grant, ADI/Evoqua

2. Innovative Solutions for Food & Beverage Wastewater Treatment - Justin Olson, World Water Works

3. Water Stewardship Standards Development for Food & Beverage Industry - Matthew Howard, AWS; David Drew, Gannett Fleming 

4. New Anaerobic Process for Confectionery Wastewater - Mars; Tom Bachman, Symbiont

5. Edible Oils Water Reuse Pretreatment - Adam Oils; Stuart Ward, PEWE

6. Improved Sustainability with Innovation - Jermoe Cheese; Justin Olson, World Water Works

7. Yuengling Brewery Case Study - MIke Misstishin, Yuengling Brewery; Graig Rosenberger, Veolia

8.  Innovative Microscreening & Solids Removal - Foster Farms; Matt Bokenkroger, Hydro International

9. Successes of an Integrated Community Sustainability Networking & How to Start One - Alec Bartolai, Sargento Foods, Inc.; Linda Mueller, Master Gallery Foods, Inc.; Tim Yaeger, Master Gallery Foods, Inc.

10. Novel Thermophilic Aerobic Wastewater Treatment System - Dominoes; Domagoj Gotovac, AECOM

11. Practical Solutions to Common Problemsl - Smithfield; Angela Thomson, Nalco

 6 - 8 p.m.

Dinner & Session 4: Enforcement & Compliance Horror Stories

Chair: Josh Milleson, Land O'Lakes
Co-chair: Jeff Van Voorhis, Symbiont; Brian Mulinix, HDR


PSM to RMP Experience - Hector Garcia, Site Environmental Engineer, Smithfield Foods

Check Your City Ordinance & Industrial Wastewater Program - You May Be Surprised - Mark Johnson, Senior Vice President, Corporate Sustainability, Gannett-Fleming

It's Not My Fault! The Meter Said it was Right! - Ted Holt, HACH; Shayna Lawrence, HACH; Greg Harthcock, HACH

8 - 8:45 p.m.

Poster Session & Social Hour

Chair: Jane Kettler, Johnsonville Sausage, LLC
Co-chair: Lloyd Snyder, Woodard & Curran

9 - 11 p.m.

Hospitality Suite

Tuesday, March 27


7-8 a.m.


7 a.m. - 12 p.m.


8 - 8:45 a.m.

Session 5: Environmental Management: Sharing Systems & Strategies that Increase Effectiveness

Chair: Paul Simpson, Monogram Foods
Co-chair: Reggie Prime, Matrix New World Engineering


EMS to Drive Success - Peter Cormier, Manager of Environmental Engineering, McCain Foods; Tara McCullen, Regional Environmental Services Manager, Burns & McDonnell

Advantages of a Customized Corporate Wide Approach to EHS Training - Jana Gessner, Vice President - Environmental, Health & Safety, PepsiCo; Randy Van Dyne, The University of Findlay

8:45 - 9 a.m.


9 - 9:45 a.m.

Session 6: Supply Chain & Sustainable Agriculture

Chair: Josh Milleson, Land O Lakes
Co-Chair: Mark Johnson, Gannett Fleming


PepsiCo's Sustainable Agriculture Program - Moving from Policy to Practice - Rob Meyers, Sustainability Director, PepsiCo

What Sustainable Hogs Are Made Of - Bill Gill, AVP of Sustainability, Smithfield Farms

9:45 - 10 a.m.


10 - 11:30 a.m.

Session 7: Community Outreach Consultation

Chair: John Kirkpatrick, Basic American Foods
Co-Chair: Anne Tennier, Anne Tennier Consulting, Inc.


Building a Circular Economy - Story of a Sheboygan County Sustainability Network- Alec Bartolai, Sargento Foods, Inc.; Tim Yaeger, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.; Linda Mueller, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.

11:30 - 12:30 p.m.

Session 8: LEED

Chair: Matt Gabris, Aryzta
Co-Chair: Kevin Conroy, Tetra Tech


LEEDing the Way: BBU's Journey Through Green Building - Leslie Adebayo, Sustainability Engineering Specialist, Bimbo Bakeries

Envision, Another Approach to Sustainable Planning & Design - Marcella Thompson, Director Sustainability, HDR

12: 30 p.m.

Boxed Lunch for Technical Tour & Community Event Participants Only

1 - 4 p.m.

Technical Tour - Santa Ana Water Reclamation Facility 

Co-Chairs: DL Catton, Dontech Industries; Brian Mulinix, HDR

1 - 4 p.m.

Community Event - The Tamaya Horse Rehab

Co-Chairs: Ann-Marie Gathright, Environmental Standards, Inc.; Raffaela Malfara, Weston Foods

1 - 4 p.m.

Networking & Business Time


Dinner on your own

Wednesday, March 28

7-8 a.m.


8-9 a.m.

Session 9: Water Supply Risk Management

Chair: Chris Wolfe, Bimbo Bakeries
Co-Chair: David Drew, Gannett Fleming


Driving the Business Case for Water Conservation in Manufacturing Industrial Perspectives & Upcoming Tools -  Dr. Paul Bowen, Director of Sustainable Operations, Coca-Cola; Dr. Brian Moore, Industrial Water Use Practice Leader, Arcadis; Mel Butcher, El, Business Manager for Environment CD & Water for Industry Engineer, Acradis

Thriving in a Water Stressed World - Joan Giuliani, Environmental Engineer, MillerCoors; Matt Howard, Vice President, Water Council & North American Director for the Alliance for Water Stewardship


9 - 9:15 a.m.


9:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Session 10: Storm Water Management

Chair: Michael Boese, Amazon
Co-Chair: Justin Olson, World Water Works


Storm Water BMP Implementation in a Meat Processing Facility - John Meyer, Corporate Environmental Director, Smithfield 

When it Rains, It Pours -  Wesley McGhee, Corporate Technical Engineer, Snyder's-Lance

10:15 - 10:30 a.m.


10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Session 11: Waste Management & Residuals: I have all of this Food Waste...Now What?

Chair: Ian Toevs, Lamb Weston
Co-Chair: Scott Oliver, ISC


Green Pretreatment: Harvesting Energy from Residuals & Process Wastewater - Paul Simpson, Environmental Manager, Monogram Food Solutions; J.S. Brown, Project Manager, CHA Tech Services

Waste Note Want Not: Improving Profit Through Reduced Waste -  David Smith, Senior Account Executive, Alchemy Systems; Michele Boney, Director of EHS, West Liberty Foods 

Yuengling Brewery Case Study - Mike Misstishin, Environmental Coordinator, D.G. Yuengling and Sons; Chris Rowland, Project Manager, TRC Solutions

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Networking Lunch

1 - 1:15 p.m.

FBEC 2019 Preview

1:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Session 12: Waste Water Panel Discussion

Chair & Moderator: Rob Meyers, PepsiCo
Co-Chair: Brian Arntsen, SUEZ


Food & Beverage Representatives: Joe Herrud, Leprino Foods; Bob Zimmerman, Campbell Soup Co.

Engineering/Consulting Representatives: Al Goodman, CDM Smith; Nathan Zaugg, Carollo

Technology/Equipment Representatives: DL Catton; Dontech Industries; Angela Thomson, NALCO - An Ecolab Company

2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

FBEC 2019 Planning

4:30 - 6 p.m.

Poster Session & Social Hour

Chair: Jane Kettler, Johnsonville Sausage, LLC
Co-chair: Lloyd Snyder, Woodard & Curran

6 - 8 p.m.

FBEC Closing Banquet

8 - 11 p.m.

Hospitality Suite

**This schedule is subject to change.