membersIssuesFIEC EventsFIEC Whats NewFEIC Contact Us

 

Return to Conference Home

2017 PROGRAM OF EVENTS

                                 SUNDAY, MARCH 26

 

7 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Half-day Fishing Charter with Charleston Fishing Adventures

Co-Chairs: Lorie Brengelman, Sugar Creek; Rachael Izdepski, Saga Environmental; Chuck Ross, Environmental Treatment Systems


7:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

FBEC Golf Outing at Wild Dunes Harbor Course

Co-Chairs: Robert Brown, Bolton & Menk, Inc.; Chris Brown, J. Brown Safety Training; Rick Blank, P-Tec DAF Systems

 

8:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Historic Charleston Tour

Co-Chairs: Kate Graf, Geosyntec Consulting; Bernie Sheff ES Engineering

 

3 – 5 p.m.

Registration

4:30 – 5 p.m.

Session Chair & Co-Chair Meeting

5 – 5:30 p.m.

First Timers Reception

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Welcome Reception

8 – 11 p.m.

Hospitality Suite

 

MONDAY, MARCH 27,

 

7 -8 a.m.

Breakfast

7 a.m. – Noon

Registration

8 – 8:15 a.m.

Welcome & Opening Remarks from 2017 FBEC Chair

8:15 – 9:15 a.m.

Keynote Speaker:


“The Power of the Story: Transforming Environmental Awareness to Environmental Action in Communities.”

Chris Marsh, Ph.D., Executive Director, Spring Island Trust & LowCountry Institute

 

9:15 – 9:30 a.m.

Break

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Session 1: Refrigerants and Disinfectants: Process Safety/Risk Management and Homeland Security

Chair: Ian Toevs, Lamb Weston
Co-Chair: Steve Nelson, Coal Creek Environmental Association

Speaker(s):

2016 EPA Refrigerant Management Revision – Chris Wolfe, Regional Environmental Sustainability Manager, Bimbo Bakeries USA; Scott Houtz, President, Air Management Technologies, Inc.


PSM & RMP Were Added to My Job Description.  Now What Do I Do? – Matt Gabris, Vice President of Safety, Health & Environment; Aryzta, LLC


10:30 – 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Session 2: Regulatory Trends and How They Affect You

Chair: Raffaela Malfara, Weston Foods
Co-chair: Steve Venner, Cascade Earth Sciences

Speaker(s):

Legal Update – Sarah Walls, Partner, Cantey Hanger LLP

Wisconsin’s Implementation of Numeric Standards: The New Regulatory Landscape – Debra Guzman, Saputo Cheese USA; Angela James, Michael Best

 

12 – 4:30 p.m.

Networking and Business Time

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Steering Committee Meeting

4:30 – 5:45 p.m.

Poster Sessions & Social Hour

Chair: Jane Kettler, Johnsonville Sausages

Co-Chair: Lloyd Snyder, Woodard & Curran

      Reliable Wastewater Treatment SYstem Designed & Constrcuted in Just Four Months -Lynn Buldhaupt, Jeff Johnson & Paul Simpson, Monogram Food Solutions; Daniel Bertoldo & Shannon Grant, ADI Systems

 

     Modular Membrane Bioreactor System Allows Operations Expansion – Rob Graves & Alan Overton, Noosa Yogurt; Mihalis Salmatanis, ADI Systems

 

     Mrs. Gerry’s Grows Production, Controls Wastewater Loads to the City with New Pretreatment System – Mike Miller, Mrs. Gerry’s; John Fisher & Rick Viviani, S.E.H.

 

     Industrial Stormwater Permit Compliance, Risks & the Role of Public Transparency – David Filippini, SMS Briners; Ryan Janoch, Mapistry


     Multiple Technologies Meet Phosphorous Removal Needs – Baker Cheese; Mark Pronley, The Probst Group


      Food Waste: A Value-Added Product – Betina Chaon, UW-Oshkosh


      Building a Vested Partnership, Steps to Success – Mike Artery, Milk Specialties Global; Chibby Alloway, Woodard & Curran

 

     Developing a Flexible High-Performance Environmentally Sustainable Wastewater Treatment System – Aaron Porter, Sierra Nevada; Graig Rosenberger, Veolia

 

     Refrigerant Management & New Phase-out Requirements – Jim McKeown, Bimbo Bakeries; Scott Houtz, Air Management Technologies

 

     Basic American Foods Conducts Building Downwash Evaluation to Show Compliance with Air Quality Standards – John Kirkpatrick, Basic American Foods; Stephen Nelson, Coal Creek Environmental; Sergio Guerra & Ron Peterson, CPP Wind Engineering & Air Quality Consultants

 

     Mobile Organic Biofilm (MOB) Reduces Biological Inhibition & Improves BOD & Nutrient Removal – Donnie Montgomery, Homestead Creamery; Jason Calhoun & Fabrizio Sabba, RF Wastewater/Nuvoda

 

     Exceed Immobilized Cell Bioreactor Solution – John Bohmann, Coca-Cola, Mark Mullis, Honeywell UOP


5:45 – 8:15 p.m.

Dinner and Session 3: Enforcement and Compliance Horror Stories

Chair: Keith Bailey, Smithfield Foods
Co-Chair: Jeff Van Voorhis, Symbiont


Speaker(s):

Nevermind – Dan Agramonte, Senior Managing Engineer O’Brien & Gere 

Navigating through Catastrophe – Carter Hanson, Senior Environmental Manager, Smithfield Foods

Risk Management – Understanding Your Local Wastewater Situation – Mark Johnson, Senior Vice President, Director Environmental Compliance & Remediation, Gannett-Fleming

 

8:15 – 9 p.m.

Poster Sessions & Social Hour 

Chair: Jane Kettler, Johnsonville Sausages

Co-Chair: Lloyd Snyder, Woodard & Curran


9 – 11 p.m.

Hospitality Suite

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 28

 

 

7 – 8 a.m.

Breakfast

7 a.m. – Noon

Registration

8 – 8:45 a.m.

Session 4: Career Path of an Environmental Professional

Chair: Matt Gabris, Aryzta
Co-Chair: Joe Volpe, Geosyntec Consultants


Speaker(s):

Chris Wolfe, Regional Environmental Sustainability Manager, Bimbo Bakeries USA

Bill Gill, AVP Enviornmental Affairs, Smithfield Foods

Tim Brooks, Safety, Health & Environmental Manager, Nestle Prepared Foods

 

8:45 – 9 a.m.

Break

9 – 9:45 a.m.

Session 5: Recruiting and Education – Attracting Newbies into the EHS Field

Chair: Patrick Teig, Johnsonville Sausages
Co-Chair: Ann-Marie Gathright, Environmental Standards

Speaker(s):

Timothy Wilbur, Student, Concordia College; Jenn Sweatman, Professor of Biology & Environmental Studies, Concordia College

 

9:45 – 10 a.m.

Break

10 – 11:30 a.m.

Session 6: Sustainable Solutions – Sustainability the Real Deal 

Chair: Chris Wolfe, Bimbo Bakeries

Co-Chair: Mark Johnson, Gannett Fleming; Brian Arntsen, GE

Speaker(s):

Fat Recovery for Profit – Mavon Lam, Wastewater/Fat Recovery Manager, Case Farms; Todd Blasι, U.S. Director of Protein, Alfa Laval

Solar as a Sustainable Solution – Jim McKeown, Director of Environmental/Sustainability/Security, Bimbo Bakeries USA; Warren Ellis, Founder, AmeriTech Energy

A Better Mousetrap: Minimizing Cost & Operational Risk in Water & Wastewater Reverse Osmosis – Mark Carroll, Water Resource Engineer, Archer Daniels Midland; Francis Dsa, Business Development Manager, Desalitech


11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Session 7: The Other End of the Supply Chain

Chair: Michael Boese,
Co-Chair: Josh Reed, J4 Engineering Group LLC;

Speaker(s):

Doing it the Right Way – Lindsey Hughes, Director, Environmental, Health & Safety, A&R Logistics

Managing Chemical Approval, SDS, Emergency Planning & EPCRA Reporting for Supply Chain Operations & Manufacturing– Matrecia Ketton, Senior Business Analyst, PepsiCo; Kirsten Moss, National Sales Executive, Safetec

 

1 – 4 p.m.

Technical Tour: The Center for Birds of Prey

Chair: Walter Kraus, Weston Foods

Co-chair: DL Catton, Dontech Industries

 

1 – 4 p.m.

Community Event at Operation Hope


Chair: Ann-Marie Gathright, Environmental Standards, Inc.


Evening

Hospitality Suite

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 29

 

7 – 8 a.m.

Breakfast

7 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Registration

8 – 9 a.m.

Session 8: Demystifying Air

Chair: Mark Koch, MillerCoors
Co-Chair: Jasmine Sodemann, Gannett Fleming; Laura Huff, TRC Solutions

Speaker(s):

Using a Wind Tunnel Study to Show Compliance with Particulate Standards – John Kirkpatrick, Corporate Environmental Manager, Basic American Foods; Dr. Sergio Guerra, Senior Environmental Engineer, CPP Inc.; Stephen Nelson, President, Coal Creek Environmental

The Never Ending Inspection – Joan Meyer, Environmental & Sustainability Engineer, MillerCoors

 

9 – 9:15 a.m.

Break

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.

Session 9: Wastewater Why and How?

Chair: Steve Muilenburg, Jack Links
Co-Chair: Steph Richardson, Dontech Industries; Brian Mulinix, HDR

Speaker(s):

How Wastewater Operators at Johnsonville use Data to Improve Operations, Achieve Compliance and Reduce Treatment Costs – Brent Mulholland, Team Leader Wastewater Treatment, Johnsonville Sausage; John Fisher, Senior Wastewater Operations Specialist, S.E.H. Inc.

Addressing Increased Wastewater Discharge Permit Limits at a Frozen Food Plant via a Cost Efficient Approach – Jeff Miller, White Castle System, Inc.; John Smith, CES Clean Water


10:15 – 10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Session 10: Effective Community Consultation

Chair: John Kirkpatrick, Basic American Foods
Co-Chair: Anne Tennier, Anne Tennier Consulting

Speaker(s):

Community Consultation: Communication & Cooperation Streamline Rebuild – Dana Presley, Plant Coordinator, Perry Way Foods


A Mutual Gains Approach: Best Chance for Effective Community Consultation – Michael Meath, Principal, Fallingbrook Associates, LLC & Professor in the Masters of Communications Management with the University of Syracuse and McMaster University

 

11:30 – 1 p.m.

Networking Lunch

1 – 1:15 p.m.

FBEC 2018 Preview

1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Session 11: Sustainable Agriculture and Beyond

Chair: Rob Meyers, PepsiCo
Co-Chair: Dan Burgard, Cascade Earth Sciences

Speaker(s):

Leveraging PepsiCo’s Sustainable Farming Initiative to Establish Sustainable Sourcing, Drive Change & Deliver Impact – Lessons Learned – Margaret Henry, North American Sustainability Program Senior Manager, PepsiCo Global Sustainability Group

Thirty Years of Wastewater Irrigation Helps Sustain High Plains Ground Water – Don Determan, National Beef Packers; Bud Ludwig, Technical Support Director, National Beef Packers; Fred Vocasek, Senior Laboratory Agronomist, Servi-Tech Laboratories

Sustainable Agriculture: a Co-Op's Perspective – Heather Anfang, Vice President, Marketing, Land O'Lakes SUSTAIN


2:45 – 3 p.m.

Break

3 – 4 p.m.

FBEC 2018 Planning

4:30 – 6 p.m.

Poster Sessions & Social Hour

Chair: Jane Kettler, Johnsonville Sausages

Co-Chair: Lloyd Snyder, Woodard & Curran


6 – 8 p.m.

FBEC 2017 Banquet

8 – 11 p.m.

Hospitality Suite

 

THURS., MARCH 30

 

 

7 – 8 a.m.

Breakfast

7 – 10:30 a.m.

Registration

8 – 10 a.m.

Session 12: Processing Residuals and Food Waste

Chair: Eric Lassalle, Smithfield Foods
Co-Chair: David Drew Gannett Fleming; Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering

Speaker(s):

Savings on Food Waste Disposal Through Supply Chains – Joe Herrud, Director of Environmental Operations, Leprino Foods; Jordan Solomon, President & CEO, Ecostrat Inc.

The Food, Fuel & Waste Nexus: With Biodiesel it’s a Win-Win – Don Scott, Director of Sustainability, National Biodiesel Board

Company-wide Management of Wastewater Residuals – A Food Manufacturer’s Ever-changing Journey – Wendy Johnson, Director of Environmental, Health & Safety, Ventura Foods


10 – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 – 11:15 a.m.

Session 13: Landfill Free and Zero Waste to Landfill Strategies

Chair: Bob Braun, Amalgamated Sugar Company
Co-Chair: Houston Flippin, Brown & Caldwell

Speaker(s):

Experiences with Multi-Site Third Party Certification of Landfill Free – Mark Koch, Environmental & Sustainability Engineer, MillerCoors


Food Waste Prevention Demonstration Assessments– Martin Scuccimarri, Director of Corporate Sustainability, Saputo Inc.; Bruce Taylor, President, Enviro-Stewards


11:15 – 11:30 a.m.

Closing Remarks

11:30 a.m.

Adjourn


**This schedule is subject to change.

 

Login
space